CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R04105

Mr. Dennis Forhart
Price Waterhouse Coopers
1420 Fifth Avenue
Suite 1900
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of weight sensor assemblies from Japan

Dear Mr. Forhart:

In your letter dated June 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Aisin Holdings of America.

The weight sensor assemblies (482825-10390) imported are predominately made of metal and include a sensor cover, several screws with washers, weight sensor sub-assembly, sensor connector, terminal, o-ring, grommet, sensor holders, board sub-assembly, sensor leads, nuts, pins, beam sub-assembly, protective cap and several small brackets for mounting the sensor parts to a larger mounting bracket. Each weight sensor measures the weight of an occupant in the passenger seat of an automobile. In a vehicle crash the sensor output is used to allow airbag deployment compensating for crash conditions. The sensors are mounted in the front passenger seat between the upper seat track and the seat cushion structure. This part is used with a manual seat adjuster. Each seat uses four of these individual weight sensors. Each sensor sends a digital signal via wiring harness to the occupant classification system electronic control unit (OCS-ECU). The OCS-ECU connects via a wiring harness to the vehicle’s airbag ECU. The OCS-ECU totals each “weight sensor’s” output/weight measurement, makes a judgment, and sends that judgment to the air bag ECU. The air bag ECU then determines whether to deploy the air bag based on the output data received by the OCS ECU.

The applicable subheading for the weight sensor assemblies will be 8423.82.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for other weighing machinery: having a maximum weighing capacity exceeding 30 kg but not exceeding 5,000 kg. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division